Committees 2017

2017 committees officially begin service 6 November 2016 and conclude service 12 November 2017.

Click on a committee name to show committee information, links and membership.



Committee on the Annual Meeting

Georgia Cowart, Chair
Todd Decker
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Elisabeth C. Le Guin
Colleen Reardon
Andrew H. Weaver




Committee on Committees

Mark Burford, ex officio
Christopher H. Gibbs
Ellen Harris, Chair
Vera Micznik
Mitchell B. Morris




Communications Committee

Martha Feldman, ex officio
Robert W. Fink, ex officio
Roger Freitas, Chair
Jason Hanley, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Nathaniel G. Lew, ex officio
Sean Lorre, Student
Melanie Lowe
Matthew Mugmon
Joshua O. Neumann, Student
James Parsons, ex officio
John A. Rice
Steve Swayne, ex officio
Meghan Joyce Tozer
Michael C. Tusa, ex officio
James L. Zychowicz




Development Committee

Susan L. Boynton, Chair
Johann S. Buis
J. Peter Burkholder
Martha Feldman, ex officio
Martha Feldman
Ellen Harris, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
John Kmetz
James L. Ladewig, ex officio




Membership and Professional Development Committee

Mollie Ables, Student
Andrew Berish
Timothy B. Cochran
Danielle Fosler-Lussier
Deborah Heckert
Berthold Hoeckner
Erika Supria Honisch
Qingfan Jiang, Student
Kevin C. Karnes
Susan Key
Honey Meconi
Jacquelyn E. Sholes
Mary Ann Smart, Chair
Steve Swayne, ex officio




Committee on Technology

Evan Cortens
Mary C. Francis
Richard Freedman, Chair
Mark Katz
David M. Kidger
Debra S. Lacoste, ex officio
Jesse Rodin
Caitlin Schmid, Student


2017 Rochester

Local Arrangements:
Michael A. Anderson, Chair

Program:
Thomas S. Christensen
Jonathan Glixon, Chair
Carol A. Hess
Elizabeth L. Keathley
James P. Parakilas
Annie J. Randall
Anna Zayaruznaya

Performance:
Michael A. Anderson, ex officio
Christina Baade, Chair
Laurie Stras
Steven Zohn, Past chair

2018 San Antonio

Local Arrangements:
Drew Stephen and Mark Brill, Co-Chairs

Program:
Thomas Christensen, Chair
Linda Austern
James Buhler
Emily Dolan
David Metzer
Jennifer Saltzstein
Holly Watkins

Performance:
Laurie Stras, Chair
Drew Stephen and Mark Brill, local arrangements liaisons
Christina Baade



Board nominating Committee

Dana Gooley, Chair
Leslie Sprout
Marica S. Tacconi




Council Nominating Committee

Marva Griffin Carter
Theo Cateforis
Katherine K. Preston, Chair




Council Committee on Honorary and Corresponding Membership

Brigid Cohen, Chair
Alejandro L. Madrid
Anna Zayaruznaya




Publications Committee

Celia S. Applegate
Amy C. Beal
Philip Bohlman
Joy H. Calico, ex officio
Caryl Clark, Chair
Martha Feldman, ex officio
Christine Getz
Larry D. Hamberlin
Wendy B. Heller
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Roberta Montemorra Marvin
Simon Morrison
J. Michael Raley
John J. Sheinbaum
W. Anthony Sheppard, ex officio
Susan R. Thomas




Committee on the Publication of American Music

Amy C. Beal, Chair
David Brackett
Mark Clague, ex officio
Phil Ford
John Graziano, ex officio
Tammy L. Kernodle
Andrew Kuster, ex officio
Beth E. Levy
Gayle Sherwood Magee, ex officio
Leta E. Miller
Nathan Platte, ex officio
Patrick Warfield
Pamela Whitcomb, ex officio




AMS-MLA Joint RISM Committee

James P. Cassaro, Chair
Michael Ochs
Claudio Vellutini


Chapter Activities Committee

Sabine Feisst, Chair
Stephen Meyer
Mary Paquette-Abt

Planning Committee on Race, Ethnicity, and the Profession

George E. Lewis and Judy Tsou, Co-Chairs
Naomi André
Mark Burford
Bonnie Gordon
Mark Katz
Tammy Kernodle
Alejandro L. Madrid
Steve Swayne

   • committee web site



Committee on Career-Related Issues

Margaret Butler
Paul Christiansen
Keith E. Clifton
Jessie Fillerup
Sarah Fuchs Sampson, Student
Shawn Marie Keener
Susan Key, Chair
Alexandra Monchick
Seow-Chin Ong
Naomi A. Perley, Student
Bryan Proksch
Reba A. Wissner




Committee on Cultural Diversity

Remi Chiu, Co-Chair
Michael A. Figueroa
Nalini Ghuman
Andreas Giger
Jessica A. Holmes, Student
Erika Supria Honisch, Co-Chair
Zhuqing (Lester) Hu, Student
Drew Massey
Ayana O. Smith
Zachary T. Wallmark
Emily Wilbourne




Committee on Obituaries

Robert F. Judd, Chair
Jane R. Stevens
Steve Swayne




Committee on Women and Gender

Suhnne Ahn
Andrew Dell'Antonio
Fred E. Maus
Honey Meconi, Chair
Judith Tick
Denise Von Glahn
Kathryn Welter
Lindsay Wright, Student
Amy E. Zigler




Committee on the History of the Society

Byron Adams
Michael Baumgartner
Michael B. Beckerman
Anthony M. Cummings, Chair
Linda B. Fairtile
Richard Griscom, ex officio
Kenneth Kreitner
Neil Lerner
Tamara Levitz
Gayle Murchison
James Webster
Laura S. Youens




Finance Committee

Martha Feldman, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
James L. Ladewig, Chair




Graduate Education Committee

Victoria Aschheim, Student
Francesca M. Brittan
Daniel J. DiCenso, Co-Chair
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Berthold Hoeckner, Co-Chair
Joseph E. Jones
James V. Maiello
Danielle Stein, Student
Charles Youmans




Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Fellowship Committee

Alice V. Clark
John Covach
David Crook
William Gibbons
Lisa Jakelski
Susan K. McClary
Luisa Nardini
Mary Natvig
Carol J. Oja
Pierpaolo Polzonetti
David J. Rothenberg
Leonora Saavedra
Jeffrey S. Sposato
Pamela F. Starr
Louise K. Stein, Chair
Albin J. Zak




Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship Committee

Gurminder K. Bhogal, Chair
Olivia Bloechl
William Cheng
Loren Y. Kajikawa
Thomas L. Riis




Alfred Einstein Award Committee

Lawrence Earp, Chair
Melina Esse
Anne E. MacNeil
Peter J. Mercer-Taylor
Jacqueline C. Warwick




Noah Greenberg Award Committee

Sarah Eyerly, Chair
Lori Kruckenberg
Sean M. Parr




Roland Jackson Award Committee

Gregory R. Barnett
Poundie Burstein, Chair
Mark Everist
Judith I. Lochhead
Elaine Sisman




Otto Kinkeldey Award Committee

Jeanice Brooks
Scott G. Burnham
Suzanne G. Cusick, Chair
George E. Lewis
Hilary Poriss




Lewis Lockwood Award Committee

Jane A. Bernstein
Stephen Hinton
Robert L. Kendrick, Chair
Sanna Pederson
Lloyd Whitesell




Music in American Culture Award Committee

Graeme M. Boone, Chair
Andrew Flory
Nancy Newman




Claude V. Palisca Award Committee

Tim Carter
Ross W. Duffin, Chair
Helen M. Greenwald
Anne Schnoebelen
Alexander Silbiger




Paul A. Pisk Prize Committee

Rebekah Ahrendt
Seth Brodsky
Ryan Dohoney
Emily I. Dolan, Chair
Susan Forscher Weiss




H. Colin Slim Award Committee

Karol Berger
David Brodbeck
Heather L. Hadlock
Ellie M. Hisama, Chair
Kate van Orden




Ruth A. Solie Award Committee

Julie A. Brown
Barbara R. Hanning
Patrick Macey
Alejandro L. Madrid, Chair
Jesus A. Ramos-Kittrell




Robert M. Stevenson Award Committee

Drew Edward Davies, Chair
Janet Hathaway
Samuel Llano




Thomas Hampson Award Committee

Catherine Gordon
David A. Grayson, Chair
Anne Shreffler




Janet Levy Award Committee

Tina Fruehauf
Albrecht Gaub, Chair
Alexandra M. Wilson




AMS Teaching Award Committee

Aaron S. Allen
Andrea F. Bohlman, Chair
Anne-Marie Reynolds




     Follow the AMS

      AMS at Facebook   AMS on Twitter   AMS at YouTube